individuals with disabilities.’”3
[…] Barring insurers from refusing to issue or continue coverage on the basis of pet ownership helps make housing accessible to pets and their families. As policies with breed restrictions become more common, it is especially important to protect pets facing the greatest threats of breed discrimination and homelessness, such as pit bulls and huskies.
June 2020, by Charlotte McCray, insurance attorney at McCray Law Office.
This memo is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice or affiliated with DIFS or other governmental entities.
Image: Charlotte and Jackson
2 MCL 500.2103(2) defines an “eligible person” for home insurance as an “owner-occupant or tenant of a dwelling of any of the following types: a house, a condominium unit, a cooperative unit, a room, or an apartment” or “the owner-occupant of a multiple unit dwelling of not more than 4 residential units” who isn’t otherwise excluded. MCL 500.2103(3) defines home insurance as including “Fire insurance for an insured’s dwelling of a type described” above, and specifically references “renter’s home insurance.”